15 gm Alpha Lipoic Acid ALA Remove Scars Skin Remodeler
was $ 25.00
Better Anti-Oxidant than Vitamins A, C & E!
ALA remodels ONLY damaged skin cells!
Smart, VERY Smart!
Especially Needed after the Summer Sun!
**Picture shows smaller auction amount - 100 mg. - but shows product nicely
and captures the lovely light-yellow sparkly gold color!! Add directly to your creams**
Now YOU can try it yourself!
Create your own & $AVE!
Just Add Your Favorite Oil:
Coconut, Olive, Soybean, Jojoba...
YOU name it!
Seek no more!
This is it!
15 grams Alpha Lipoic Acid
Use Rate = .2% - 1%
1 tsp. (about 5 grams)
to 4 ounce cream for 1% use level
This is enough to make 12 oz. cream
at the HIGHEST use rate!
Skin Care Formulators know about this magical ingredient, now you do, too!
This listing is for
15 grams of Alpha Lipoic Acid
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA; thioctic acid; lipoic acid)
Alpha Lipoic Acid (Powder)
Used at .2 to 1% in the oil phase of lotions or cremes.
ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the "Universal" Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn't till the late 80's that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant.
It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble).
It directly recycles and extends the metabolic lifespans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E.
Tell a Friend about this product Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA; thioctic acid; lipoic acid) is a coenzyme that is a very potent antioxidant. A body exposed to free radicals becomes more susceptible to diseases such as diabetes and liver damage. ALA, sometimes called the “universal” antioxidants holds the capacity to neutralize the effects of free radicals in both fatty and water-based environments.
Although ALA is a naturally occuring anti-oxidant in the body, it is also gleaned and made from plant foods like tomatoes, spinach and brocolli, as well as beef, yeast, and kidneys. As is the case with many nutirents available on the market, ALA is not only a health supplement; it is also a cosmetic supplement. Always consult your doctor before finding out how much you should be taking.
The prevention and cure by ALA, by virtue of neutralizing free radicals, is worth the credit it has gained in the therapeutic market. An improvement in the skin tone can be achieved by the use of ALA Lotion. ALA fights the free radicals present in the body, and thereby prevents the aging process. The massage of effective ALA Lotion on the body is beneficial. The observed effectiveness is more if applied to highly wet skin, say after taking a bath.
Some short-term scientific studies have proposed its additional advantage of greater absorption from the skin and more potent antioxidant effect, as compared to vitamins C and E. For topical application, Alpha Lipoic Acid Lotion is available as an anti-aging product. Other potential ingredients include vitamin C, vitamin E, and DMAE bitartrate.
Excellent for preventing/treating sun tissue damage or formulations made for moisturizers, massage therapy, under-eye gels, anyplace where cell renewal and regeneration is the object.
The same ingredient used in HUNDREDS of successful products Worldwide!
Make your own before/after creams/gels/TONERS!
Add to Oil Phase!
Add to a few drops of oil and stir into ANY TOPICAL FORMULATION such as: Creams, Lotions, Serums, Gels, Lip Balms, Masques, etc.
Oil soluble-use in water phase of formulations.
See more: Anti-Aging Products