Login
Search

15 gm Salicylic Acid Beta Hydroxy Willow BHA for Acne

$ 8.78
- +







 


Sign up for my email newsletters by adding my eBay Store to your Favorites
Be sure to add me to your favorites list!
Email My Stores Logo


15 grams of
Salicylic Acid
Great to make
Anti-Acne & Anti-Aging Creams
Gels and Creams for
Exfoliation
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN



15 grams of PURE Salicylic Acid

powder in a baggie.

Appears as a white, very fine powder.

The same ingredient used in THOUSANDS of successful anti-acne products Worldwide!

* Make your own anti-acne patches using bandaids!
* Make your own "zit-cream"!
* Make your own toner!
* Make your own overnight treatment!
* Make your own cold sore cream!
* Make your own exfoliating foot cream!
* Add to your favorite Retinol product that does NOT already contain Salicylic Acid!

Soluble in ethanol and ether but o­nly slightly soluble in water.

Topical Use Only.


***IMPORTANT***The typical use level for salicylic acid is 0.5-2%. A 1% concentration would be better or sensitive skin types and a 2% concentration would be useful on stubborn acne. DO NOT EXCEED 2% of total volume!

Salicylic acid or 2-hydroxybenzoic acid,C6H4(OH)CO2H, is a colorless, crystalline organic carboxylic acid powder that melts at 159°C; it is soluble in ethanol and ether but is o­nly slightly soluble in water. CAUTION: Salicylic acid and its derivatives are toxic when consumed in large amounts.

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. Beta hydroxy acids (BHA) is a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid o­n the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use o­n acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin. Salicylic Acid is best o­n acne-prone and sensitive skin types. The pore-cleansing properties of salicylic acid make it a more effective comedone fighter. Those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate alpha hydroxy acids may find that they are able to use salicylic acid with good results. However, alpha hydroxy acid's penetration into the deeper layers of the skin produce better anti-wrinkle and anti-aging benefits. BHA has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well o­n the surface of the skin; that makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.

As an exfoliant, salicylic acid can actually increase the benefits of other therapies used in conjunction with it. However, care should be taken to watch for signs of excess irritation. If irritation occurs, then it would not be a good idea to continue combining therapies. For acne prone skin, retinol makes a good adjunct therapy for salicylic acid.

Salicylic Acid [AHA03] is assayed to 99.5 - 100.5 %

This is a powder ingredient which needs to be added to a cream, serum or other formulation before using and I cannot be held responsible for the skill level of the person mixing solutions. 





Look at our other ingredients

Brand New!
Never Used!
We combine shipping!

Be sure to add us to your favorites list!

Sign up for our email newsletters by adding our eBay Store to your Favorites










Salicylic acid is the main ingredient in so many hot products used by celebrities like Pamela Anderson (Andersen), Jessica Simpson, Britney Spears and Paris Hilton. It's not just for acne, it is a beta hydroxy acid and stays on the surface of the skin polishing the skin's surface to a glistening hue. Used by Cosmetic formulators, chemists, make your own makeup, makeup artists, spas, skin care companies, and sexy people like you!

 


 




 








Certain images/photos are the copyrighted property of JupiterImages and are used with permission under license.



On Nov-19-11 at 21:01:48 PST, seller added the following information:

Pay with PayPal: Get a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back


On Dec-20-11 at 07:12:55 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back
Get Adobe Flash player
Scroll to top