Login
Search

5 gm Jar Kojic Acid Skin Lighteners Whiteners Brighten!

$ 8.78
- +


You MUST USE SUNSCREEN while using this ingredient~!
(No matter where you get it)

This listing is for a
"5 gm jar"
filled with
PURE
Kojic Acid Skin Lightener Powder~!

3 grams by weight
Heaping teaspoon by volume

A proven skin lightener, whitener, brightener.
I personally believe that all skin colors are beautiful,
but understand irregularities can make some feel awkward.
If you choose to whiten, lighten, brighten or remove
age spots, freckles, liver spots, etc.
use something proven to work and be safe.
Kojic Acid.

It can be used with other lightening agents, too~!


Use Rate: Just 1% to 3%

Kojic Acid Powder

Approximately enough to make a 100 gm or 3.6 oz Cream

that is

2% Kojic Acid

Add 1.5 gm or 1/2 tsp Kojic Acid 

or

Add 1/4 tsp to 1 ounce cream for 3% kojic acid concentration cream~!

HOW TO:

First, dissolve with water by adding drop by drop of water to the kojic acid in a separate bowl, then stir dissolved kojic acid into your cream, gel or lotion~! If your cream is very thick and stiff, you may want to remove from container, place in another bowl, use hand mixer to mix, then transfer back to the container.


Often you can simply stir it right into the cream~!


Important: Always use Sunscreen when using this product~! All skin lighteners reduce your ability to guard your skin from the sun's rays. Use a higher SPF to counter =)

 

Description: Kojic Acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in

the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment

in plant and animal tissues, used also to preserve or change colors in food and

cosmetics. Off-white powder. Soluble in water. CAS#501-30-4.

 

INCI Name: Kojic acid.

 

Properties: Depigmenting agent and fights age spots. Induces skin lightening

and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.

 

Use: Recommended concentration 1 - 3%, add to water phase of formula, can

be combined with other skin lighteners.

 

Application: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.

 

INCI: Kojic Acid

Because it limits the effects of tyrosinase, kojic acid is an effective skin lightener and brightener. Used extensively in the Asian market where fair skin is considered a sign of luxury, kojic acid is finding a new market in the western world with our aging Baby Boomers. Kojic acid is used to reduce dark spots, including freckles and age spots. Derived from fungus, kojic acid is used extensively in lotions, creams and serums for the face. It provides excellent effects in evening out skin tone. This material is 98% pure or better. It is supplied as a free-flowing white to off white powder. It is freely soluble in water.

 

Use rate is 1% - 5% (one percent to five percent) of the total batch weight. Increased use rates may cause skin sensitization. Always test first.

Adding kojic acid to formulation is easy. Since this material is water soluble, simply measure out the required amount and dissolve into the water phase of your formula. If you have an already existing lotion to which you would like to add kojic acid, dissolve the material in a small amount of distilled water and add to the base. Mix well with a stick blender or other mechanical stirrer.

 

You MUST USE SUNSCREEN while using this ingredient~!



SHIPPING: We combine shipping~! Please submit a request for a total when you are finished shopping for the best deal. Sometimes we run out of things and need to restock. We'll do our best to let you know. Please ask before ordering if you are concerned with a wait up to a week. Thank you~!

Look at our other Ingredients!


Visit My eBay Store!

Be sure to add me to your favorites list!








On Nov-22-11 at 16:23:25 PST, seller added the following information:

Pay with PayPal: Get a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back


On Dec-20-11 at 07:12:59 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back
Get Adobe Flash player
Scroll to top